Community @ The Turning Gate

Support community for TTG plugins and products.

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-12-16 14:07:27

LilHelpHere
Member
Registered: 2014-01-24
Posts: 29

The Image could not be loaded error

-appears for a few all of a sudden. 'The image' links to a 404 error message.
I've tried republishing and a few other things.
Thanks

Offline

#2 2016-12-16 14:31:08

Matthew
Administrator
From: Seoul, South Korea
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 4,666
Website

Re: The Image could not be loaded error

A link would be helpful.


Campagna Pictures, http://campagnapictures.com
The Turning Gate, http://theturninggate.net

Offline

#3 2016-12-17 00:15:27

LilHelpHere
Member
Registered: 2014-01-24
Posts: 29

Re: The Image could not be loaded error

Offline

#4 2016-12-17 00:37:05

Daniel Leu
Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 623
Website

Re: The Image could not be loaded error

Try to use filenames that do not contain special characters such as commas.


Daniel Leu | Photography   
DanielLeu.com

Just a user who loves to dive into techie stuff... and sometimes gets into trouble for that.

Offline

#5 2016-12-17 01:15:20

LilHelpHere
Member
Registered: 2014-01-24
Posts: 29

Re: The Image could not be loaded error

I thought commas were supposed to be OK, and others that have commas are loading, But I do see a couple single quote marks ' and will try that.

Offline

#6 2016-12-17 01:25:11

LilHelpHere
Member
Registered: 2014-01-24
Posts: 29

Re: The Image could not be loaded error

Now the ones that I changed the file names on have disappeared

Offline

#7 2016-12-17 01:25:35

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,644
Website

Re: The Image could not be loaded error

for file and folder names, use only letters, numbers, hyphens, and underscores. No spaces or special characters. You can set up Lightroom to remove such characters (Preferences > File Handling)


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

#8 2016-12-17 02:03:51

LilHelpHere
Member
Registered: 2014-01-24
Posts: 29

Re: The Image could not be loaded error

Thanks for pointing there in Lightroom.
I don't think that's the problem though. Spaces have been throughout for a number of weeks now. Other pages working.
Is this confirmed by the authors? No spaces or commas? (that would not be great)
I did a republish and edit yesterday (don't remember exactly what) then the problem appeared.
Then I did a republish to remove single quote character and that file produced the error.
In the error URL the spaces are already replaced with hyphens http://masseyart.com/galleries/album-se … -18-in.jpg
It seems more likely that something is corrupted, and I would need to clear a cache or remove a republish in some manner

Offline

#9 2016-12-17 05:59:37

Ben
Moderator
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2012-09-29
Posts: 3,057

Re: The Image could not be loaded error

LilHelpHere wrote:

Is this confirmed by the authors?

One of the authors here.  I can't confirm that special characters will break things.  I can confirm that they will very likely break things.  There are too many places that could break,  in our code or the large and dense third-party JavaScript libraries that Backlight incorporates,  that we're not going to go and find exactly where it is breaking in order to provide support.  We will definitely never support quotes, question marks or '#'.

If you think outside of Backlight, characters such as  quotes have special meaning on the web.  You're running a website and those characters aren't compatible with the web.

Looking at your gallery, I see the first image that fails to load is at http://masseyart.com/galleries/album-se … -20-in.jpg.  The equivalent thumbnail does exist.  Can you look at your Publisher settings, make sure that both 'Push metadata without updating existing photos' and 'Publish thumbnails without updating other renditions' are not checked, and re-publish the photos in the album?

Offline

#10 2016-12-17 06:21:27

LilHelpHere
Member
Registered: 2014-01-24
Posts: 29

Re: The Image could not be loaded error

That was it Ben,
The second one, 'Publish thumbnails without updating other renditions' WAS checked. And that was the fix. thank you!
Apparently at an earlier time I had checked it doing something with thumbnails and forgot to turn it back.
-getting to know things much better, but probably would never have found that on my own.
-will keep an eye on file naming best practices
thank you thank you

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB