Community @ The Turning Gate

Support community for TTG plugins and products.

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-05-10 03:27:44

gwlco
Member
From: Pensacola, Fl.
Registered: 2012-10-24
Posts: 337
Website

Change testing site to live site

I want to copy the 'testing' site http://garyphotosgallery.com/garylittle/ to the new 'live' site just to make certain at that time it will work.
I tried just copying everything over to /public_html  in my Bluehost base site.
When I enter http://garyphotosgallery.com I get the first page (without the masthead image ??) but when I try to go the /Galleries (or any other page) it somehow brings up the testing site url Http://garyphotosgallery.com/garylittle/galleries, etc.
I am missing something (probably because I have never done this before.
Any Help??

Offline

#2 2016-05-10 04:11:36

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 16,719
Website

Re: Change testing site to live site

You'll need to log in to Backlight, go to Settings, and change the company and site url


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight 2 test site, Pangolin test site

Offline

#3 2016-05-10 04:37:22

gwlco
Member
From: Pensacola, Fl.
Registered: 2012-10-24
Posts: 337
Website

Re: Change testing site to live site

The only problem I ran into was the 'live' site could not utilize the Masthead image I had previously uploaded. I tried resetting the image name, didn't work, had to reupload the image and give it another name. It worked.

Offline

#4 2016-05-10 06:44:59

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 16,719
Website

Re: Change testing site to live site

Yes. After developing in a sub-folder or sub-domain, any images you uploaded via the Backlight uploader will need to be uploaded again.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight 2 test site, Pangolin test site

Offline

#5 2016-05-10 08:21:51

Ben
Moderator
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2012-09-29
Posts: 4,077

Re: Change testing site to live site

Rod, I'm not sure why that should be the case.  It's definitely not by design.

Offline

#6 2016-05-10 09:38:06

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 16,719
Website

Re: Change testing site to live site

It's been my experience when moving from one subdomain to another and also when moving a WAMP based test site to a subdomain on the server.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight 2 test site, Pangolin test site

Offline

#7 2016-05-10 09:38:48

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 16,719
Website

Re: Change testing site to live site

I just realize that this was with beta versions. I've not yet tested a release version.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight 2 test site, Pangolin test site

Offline

#8 2016-05-11 15:08:33

johnbrks
Member
From: Los Angeles
Registered: 2015-08-14
Posts: 137
Website

Re: Change testing site to live site

i moved from a test directory to an upper level one and the images did not require re-uploading.  i did, of course, have to change the URL in the BL page (and change the URL of my background page in the custom CSS file).

Offline

#9 2016-05-12 00:02:41

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 16,719
Website

Re: Change testing site to live site

Ben,
I just tried copying my test site (using latest release) to another sub-domain. The only uploaded image that made the trip over was what looks like a corrupted version of the favicon.
It's not a big deal to upload the images again as I keep them in a specific folder on my pc. But I thought I'd let you know.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight 2 test site, Pangolin test site

Offline

#10 2016-05-12 09:08:02

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 16,719
Website

Re: Change testing site to live site

I may have to take that back. Initially, uploaded images failed to load (Masthead, About page image). I re-uploaded the Masthead image and that worked. I then cleared template cache (note to self: always do this first) and then the image on the About page showed up.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight 2 test site, Pangolin test site

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB