Community @ The Turning Gate

Support community for TTG plugins and products.

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-11-19 07:10:05

PeterJ
Member
Registered: 2017-11-06
Posts: 6

New install of system - now I have duplicate Album Sets

Hi all,

I had to re-install LR on a new PC and I have a problem with Publisher:
I re-created a top level Album Set and called it the same name as what I had before (Private Galleries).
LR renames the slug with a ‘2’, because the old one is on the website, of course.
I then created an album inside this Album Set
When I Publish, I go to Backlight settings and the album is there, but it is in a duplicate “Private Galleries” album.
I want this album to be in the correct, original “Private Galleries”.
How do I tell Backlight that the Album Set in LR Publisher is now replacing the original one?

Here is where the duplicate galleries show up:
http://www.marlajenkinsphotography.com/ … lbums&p1=1
http://www.marlajenkinsphotography.com/backlight/
(guest/guest)

Thanks

PJ

Offline

#2 2018-11-19 08:22:54

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 15,206
Website

Re: New install of system - now I have duplicate Album Sets

You should be able to delete the ones you want.
Best option is to delete from Lightroom. If that doesn’t delete sets or album on the server, then log into Backlight and go to Publisher. From there you can click on the name of a top-level gallery. From there you can delete the top level gallery. (Under Actions in Backlight 1)


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Pangolin test site, Backlight 1.1.1 test site

Offline

#3 2018-11-19 10:26:12

PeterJ
Member
Registered: 2017-11-06
Posts: 6

Re: New install of system - now I have duplicate Album Sets

Hi Rod,
Thanks for the reply. The problem is, I now have a new LR install and my Album Set is being added to the gallery albums as a new album set, with the same name. I need to keep the original album set with all the existing galleries, and add to that set.
Even though the name is the same in LR, it publishes it to my website as a different set.
Maybe I need to somehow move those existing galleries on the actual web page to this 'new' set, then configure the website to use the new set?

Offline

#4 2018-11-19 10:51:53

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 15,206
Website

Re: New install of system - now I have duplicate Album Sets

Are you using the same catalog as with your previous Lightroom installation?
If so, you should just need to reconnect Publisher with the same API url and key.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Pangolin test site, Backlight 1.1.1 test site

Offline

#5 2018-11-19 11:12:51

PeterJ
Member
Registered: 2017-11-06
Posts: 6

Re: New install of system - now I have duplicate Album Sets

No - this is a brand new install, so new catalogue.
I tried with FTP copying the albums from the old (existing) album set called Private Galleries into a new album set called Client Galleries.
So the folder physically has the old albums in it, but they do not show up in backlight
(here: http://www.marlajenkinsphotography.com/ … bums&p1=1)

I configured the website to call the 'Client Gallery', but it will only display the new album that I published. Even though they are in the same dir. how do I index those to display?

PJ

Offline

#6 2018-11-19 11:25:44

PeterJ
Member
Registered: 2017-11-06
Posts: 6

Re: New install of system - now I have duplicate Album Sets

To summarize, I have added a new album set called Client Galleries.

I want my old albums to be moved over to there.
Physically, they were copied over to the new folder, but backlight does not 'see' them.

I could add them at the LR level and publish them, and that would work, but that's a lot of work as there are thousands of images!

Offline

#7 2018-11-19 11:59:11

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 15,206
Website

Re: New install of system - now I have duplicate Album Sets

PeterJ wrote:

No - this is a brand new install, so new catalogue.

PJ

This is the problem. Albums and album sets are catalog specific. Album sets and albums made with one catalog cannot be controlled by another. So you won’t be able to add to your existing sets and albums.

If you still have access to the old catalog you can try using the Lightroom Voyager plug-in to transfer published collections from one catalog to another.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Pangolin test site, Backlight 1.1.1 test site

Offline

#8 2018-11-19 12:27:46

PeterJ
Member
Registered: 2017-11-06
Posts: 6

Re: New install of system - now I have duplicate Album Sets

Ok, so I looked at the plugin, realized that since I do have the old HD hooked up, decided to just copy the whole catalog over to the new HD and just use that to add the new albums in the future.
(Without the plugin)
Did a test and it worked.
Thanks for the help Rod!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB