Community @ The Turning Gate

Support community for TTG plugins and products.

NOTICE

The Turning Gate's Community has moved to a new home, at https://discourse.theturninggate.net.

This forum is now closed, and exists here as a read-only archive.

  • New user registrations are disabled.
  • Users cannot create new topics.
  • Users cannot reply to existing topics.

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-09-12 05:42:01

cwazywabit
Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 71

multiple menus

So here is what i want to do is have the majority of my site in one column with the main navigation where it should be at the top but i want to set up another menu in pallet 2 area for pages that are set up as 3 column layout that I do not want listed in the main nav menu
but i am not sure how i would implement this.

Offline

#2 2018-09-12 05:50:09

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 17,830
Website

Re: multiple menus

create a new page template for the purpose and assign it to the pages that need it.

you'll need to create a new Menu Set. Then assign that set to the new page template. Use vertical navigation and assign it to pallet 2


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight 2/3 test site

Offline

#3 2018-09-12 06:01:19

cwazywabit
Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 71

Re: multiple menus

i have created a 3 column page layout.
i have created a new menu set.
assigned vertical navigation to pallet 2 but i cant see how i assign my second menu to that pallete

Offline

#4 2018-09-12 06:10:56

cwazywabit
Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 71

Re: multiple menus

i want to maintain the main menu at the top but have the second menu vertical

Offline

#5 2018-09-12 07:51:23

cwazywabit
Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 71

Re: multiple menus

or even just the html code to copy paste into the column that we just need to fill in with the name of the created menu would be fine.

Offline

#6 2018-09-12 08:20:01

Matthew
Administrator
From: San Francisco, CA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 5,795
Website

Re: multiple menus

It's not possible to assign two different menus to a page. The way around this would be to implement the second menu via PHPlugins. There's a sample navigation function in backlight/custom/phplugins-pangolin-sample.php that makes a good starting point.


Matt

The Turning Gate, http://theturninggate.net

Offline

#7 2018-09-12 15:33:20

cwazywabit
Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 71

Re: multiple menus

Okay I know a bit about the phplugins but not really used it.
I have found the menu section you mentioned
Here is what I want to do can someone give a couple pointers on how to modify it.
I want the menu to appear in palette 1
I want it to inherit the colours and style of the main menu
And finally I want it's links and sublinks to be what I put in a particular menu set named "example" in this case

Offline

#8 2018-09-12 16:56:56

Matthew
Administrator
From: San Francisco, CA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 5,795
Website

Re: multiple menus

Easiest way to to copy and source of the main menu as it appears in the side pallet (by viewing the page source), then edit that to include the different links. This will ensure you have all of the class names, etc. for styling purposes. Use the appropriate pallet hook for the location; consult the list of hooks to determine which you'd like to use.

Don't use the menu set you've made. You'll need to manually code the links.


Matt

The Turning Gate, http://theturninggate.net

Offline

#9 2018-09-12 17:55:47

cwazywabit
Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 71

Re: multiple menus

Before I do that it's worth asking is it possible to set up an album that rather loading the full screen image loads pages I create?

Offline

#10 2018-09-12 23:54:32

Daniel Leu
Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 1,624
Website

Re: multiple menus

What do you mean by "pages I create"? Single image pages? Yes, there is an option for that: Designer > Template >...> Design Template > Photo Presentation: Single-Image Pages.


Daniel Leu | Photography   
DanielLeu.com
My digital playground (eg, Backlight tips&tricks): lab.DanielLeu.com

Offline

#11 2018-09-13 00:02:43

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 17,830
Website

Re: multiple menus

Albums display images.
It sounds to me like you want to display a grid with links to stand-alone pages you’ve created in Backlight > Designer > Pages?

I think what you’ll need to do is use the TTG Responsive Grid html for this. Something like this perhaps (bottom of page): http://pangolin.barbeephoto.com

Responsive Grid: http://ttg-tips-and-tricks.barbeephoto. … backlight/


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight 2/3 test site

Offline

#12 2018-09-13 00:48:06

cwazywabit
Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 71

Re: multiple menus

All of this would be solved with menus that collapse on mobile.
Essentially what I want to do is write a bunch of articles and have them appear on a specific page with what is effectively a table of contents for them.
As the menus do not collapse on mobile the amount of eventual pages would just make the mobile menu very messy.
So what the intention is to have a single menu item on the main menu leading to the page with the articles.
Yes I know that I could achieve this with wordpress but I do not want wordpress on this site.
So far the best option is the one Matthew suggested but obviously having to hard code each menu item isn't ideal so I was hoping for alternative suggestions that do not break the look.
I suppose I could duplicate the nav menu and set a different menu for that page. That would give the impression of collapsed menu's in mobile

Offline

#13 2018-09-13 02:44:47

cwazywabit
Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 71

Re: multiple menus

okay (sorry about this i feel this being a public discussion will help others though as i am litterally just copy pasting and deleting things to see what it does learning in the process)
So i have been testing this code in the pallet 01 copy area just so i am able to see the changes quicker on mobile and desktop versions of the site.

<li class="pallet_top_nav"><nav class="nav nav_">
<ul class="primary-menu menu mouseable">
<ul class="menu-item"><li class="menu-item"></li></ul></li><br />
<li class="menu-item"><a href="/test/">Menu Item</a></li><br />
<li class="menu-item"><a href="/test/">Menu Item</a></li>
<li class="menu-item"><a href="/test/">Menu Item</a></li>
<li class="menu-item"><a href="/test/">Menu Item</a></li>
<li class="menu-item"><a href="/test/">Menu Item</a></li></ul>

it copies the look of my existing nav menu and displays on both desktop and mobile in the way i want it to.
Now to integrate it into PHPlugins
Assume that it is a completely blank .php document with this script in that i will point to in the list with no other PHPlugins turned on.

What do i have to add to this script so it displays only in pallet 1 beneath the copy text area?

Offline

#14 2018-09-13 02:52:19

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 17,830
Website

Re: multiple menus

look at the sample phplugins file in backlight/custom/phplugins/ and you'll see how to implement your own customizations. All the hooks you can use are listed in the phplugins file.

Starting with a blank php file won't work.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight 2/3 test site

Offline

#15 2018-09-13 02:58:02

cwazywabit
Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 71

Re: multiple menus

i know starting with a blank file wont work thats why i was asking what else i need to add hmm
i have looked at it and its just not written in a way that i get when i switch it on in the phplugins bit it just turns the page red

Offline

#16 2018-09-13 03:14:21

Daniel Leu
Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 1,624
Website

Re: multiple menus

No, don't create an empty file. Just copy the sample phplugins file (phplugins-pangolin-sample.php) and rename it something more like mysite.php and then select this in the page template under advanced setup.

Following menu works for me.

	function pallet02_top(){
	
		echo '
			<nav class="nav nav_v">
 
			<ul class="primary-menu menu mouseable">
			<li class="menu-item"><a href="#1">Menu item 1</a></li>
			<li class="menu-item"><a href="#2">Menu item 2</a></li>
			<li class="menu-item"><a href="#3">Menu item 3</a></li>
			<li class="menu-item"><a href="#4">Menu item 4</a></li>
			<li class="menu-item"><a href="#5">Menu item 5</a></li>
			</ul>
 
			</nav>
			';
			
	}

Daniel Leu | Photography   
DanielLeu.com
My digital playground (eg, Backlight tips&tricks): lab.DanielLeu.com

Offline

#17 2018-09-13 03:26:42

cwazywabit
Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 71

Re: multiple menus

Daniel Leu wrote:

No, don't create an empty file. Just copy the sample phplugins file (phplugins-pangolin-sample.php) and rename it something more like mysite.php and then select this in the page template under advanced setup.

Following menu works for me.

	function pallet02_top(){
	
		echo '
			<nav class="nav nav_v">
 
			<ul class="primary-menu menu mouseable">
			<li class="menu-item"><a href="#1">Menu item 1</a></li>
			<li class="menu-item"><a href="#2">Menu item 2</a></li>
			<li class="menu-item"><a href="#3">Menu item 3</a></li>
			<li class="menu-item"><a href="#4">Menu item 4</a></li>
			<li class="menu-item"><a href="#5">Menu item 5</a></li>
			</ul>
 
			</nav>
			';
			
	}

thats exactly what i needed thank you smile

Offline

#18 2018-09-13 04:53:41

Daniel Leu
Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 1,624
Website

Re: multiple menus

Cool!


Daniel Leu | Photography   
DanielLeu.com
My digital playground (eg, Backlight tips&tricks): lab.DanielLeu.com

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB