Community @ The Turning Gate

Support community for TTG plugins and products.

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-05-11 22:40:09

pideja
Member
From: Montreal
Registered: 2013-02-26
Posts: 600

Pausing Vegas slide show

Is there a way to pause a vegas slideshow? I'm trying to trace something in the inspector but the lines concerning the slideshow keep moving/changing as the slides change. Difficult to isolate a particular line.

Offline

#2 2018-05-11 22:42:37

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 14,367
Website

Re: Pausing Vegas slide show

Are the Vegas controls enabled? They need to be enabled for the playback controls to show.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Pangolin test site, Backlight 1.1.1 test site

Online

#3 2018-05-11 22:56:17

pideja
Member
From: Montreal
Registered: 2013-02-26
Posts: 600

Re: Pausing Vegas slide show

I enabled the controls. I even disabled the autoplay feature. And still no control over the slideshow.
I'm trying to vary the transition time in http://lucnadeau.ca/en/gallery-theater/ and http://lucnadeau.ca/fr/theater/
The unique CSS file is in the portal at lucnadeau.ca/backlight/custom/css/lucnade.css

Offline

#4 2018-05-11 23:10:15

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 14,367
Website

Re: Pausing Vegas slide show

Try clearing the template cache. That sometimes needs to be done when making changes to Theater templates.
And it always needs to be done if you’re changing the Vegas code to adjust the fade transition times.

The transition time is not controlled by css: http://community.theturninggate.net/vie … hp?id=8593


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Pangolin test site, Backlight 1.1.1 test site

Online

#5 2018-05-11 23:31:04

pideja
Member
From: Montreal
Registered: 2013-02-26
Posts: 600

Re: Pausing Vegas slide show

I tried this method first. Added the line straight as is, at 5000 transition time. And cleared the cache.

		transition: '<?php echo $model->value('presentation.vegas.transition') ?>',
                        transitionDuration: 5000,

I'll try it again.

Last edited by pideja (2018-05-11 23:33:29)

Offline

#6 2018-05-11 23:36:51

pideja
Member
From: Montreal
Registered: 2013-02-26
Posts: 600

Re: Pausing Vegas slide show

I now changed the transition Duration to auto, as per the Vegas documentation. Still no change.

UPDATE: now I lost the slides on the French side!

Last edited by pideja (2018-05-11 23:49:07)

Offline

#7 2018-05-11 23:53:41

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 14,367
Website

Re: Pausing Vegas slide show

when you edited the file, did you upload it again to your site? Because it's not showing up in the page source code.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Pangolin test site, Backlight 1.1.1 test site

Online

#8 2018-05-12 00:00:56

pideja
Member
From: Montreal
Registered: 2013-02-26
Posts: 600

Re: Pausing Vegas slide show

Yes, and I even copied the exact corresponding file from the English side (that works) and saved. Still no slides.

Offline

#9 2018-05-12 00:02:42

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 14,367
Website

Re: Pausing Vegas slide show

pideja wrote:

I now changed the transition Duration to auto, as per the Vegas documentation. Still no change.

UPDATE: now I lost the slides on the French side!

I see that slideDuration: auto, made it into that slide show.

you could try putting auto in single quotes.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Pangolin test site, Backlight 1.1.1 test site

Online

#10 2018-05-12 00:06:00

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 14,367
Website

Re: Pausing Vegas slide show

pideja wrote:

Yes, and I even copied the exact corresponding file from the English side (that works) and saved. Still no slides.

they dont' seem to be the same. This is the pertinent code from the English site:

var slideshow = '.gallery';
	$(slideshow).vegas({

		autoplay: true,
		color: '#eeeeee',
		cover: true,
		delay: 2500,
		overlay: false,
		shuffle: false,
		timer: false,
		transition: 'fade2',

		slides: [

and this is the code from the french side:

var slideshow = '.gallery';
	$(slideshow).vegas({

		autoplay: true,
		color: '#eeeeee',
		cover: true,
		delay: 5000,
		overlay: false,
		shuffle: false,
		timer: false,
		transition: 'fade2',
        transitionDuration: auto,
		slides: [

Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Pangolin test site, Backlight 1.1.1 test site

Online

#11 2018-05-12 00:12:07

pideja
Member
From: Montreal
Registered: 2013-02-26
Posts: 600

Re: Pausing Vegas slide show

After many cleared cache sequences got it up and running in both 10000 and auto transitionDurations.

Thanks Rod

Offline

#12 2018-05-12 00:17:01

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 14,367
Website

Re: Pausing Vegas slide show

I just tested it. Looks like auto needs to be in single quotes for it to work: 'auto'


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Pangolin test site, Backlight 1.1.1 test site

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB