Community @ The Turning Gate

Support community for TTG plugins and products.

You are not logged in.

#1 2017-09-14 06:18:32

Pixelmover
Member
From: Wiesbaden, Germany
Registered: 2017-02-14
Posts: 8
Website

change from okapi to pangolin with clones?

Do all pages and album templates need to be recreated for the change from okapi to pangolin?
Is there no other way to transfer or clone the settings?

Many thanks

Offline

#2 2017-09-14 07:26:31

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 13,168
Website

Re: change from okapi to pangolin with clones?

you need to start from scratch.

There are new and changed settings in Pangolin so there's no way to clone. The best way I've found is to go through the Okapi template and write down the main settings, or create screen captures of your settings.

I opted for going through the templates and writing settings down in a text editor, mainly so I could copy/paste color hex numbers


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight 1.1.1 test site, Pangolin test site

Offline

#3 2017-09-14 13:58:33

Matthew
Administrator
From: Seoul, South Korea
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 4,959
Website

Re: change from okapi to pangolin with clones?

Also, if you could simply clone from one into the other, you'd miss all of what makes the upgrade worthwhile.


Campagna Pictures, http://campagnapictures.com
The Turning Gate, http://theturninggate.net

Offline

#4 2017-09-15 05:53:31

Pixelmover
Member
From: Wiesbaden, Germany
Registered: 2017-02-14
Posts: 8
Website

Re: change from okapi to pangolin with clones?

Thanks, then I'll go the heavy way.
: D

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB