Community @ The Turning Gate

Support community for TTG plugins and products.

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-03-12 07:06:09

donald
Member
Registered: 2016-03-12
Posts: 12

Stage and panorama

Hi,
I have the placeholder first and the pano second. In Lightroom in the preview in the webmodule the pano is squeezed tot the size of the placeholder whilst published the placeholder is shown in a viewport of the size of the pano. tried everything and it is making me crazy after two days of no effect whatsoever.
please someone help
Donald

Offline

#2 2016-03-12 07:59:26

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,563
Website

Re: Stage and panorama

Did you make sure of this:
"The two images should export with an equal height; therefore, it is best to use a width-cropped copy of the panorama as placeholder image. "

Is the image rendition size large enough? make sure the width is set much larger than the height.
(if you change the image rendition size, be sure to toggle the watermark or slightly change the jpg quality so that Lightroom will re-render the images

do you have a link to a Stage pano page that you can share?


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

#3 2016-03-12 16:33:29

donald
Member
Registered: 2016-03-12
Posts: 12

Re: Stage and panorama

http://www.fotograafdonald.nl/2016/gall … /panorama/
You can see the stretched watermark lower left corner as proof that what you see is the placeholder.
Pano=8192x1856
PH= 3300x1856

Offline

#4 2016-03-12 19:04:46

donald
Member
Registered: 2016-03-12
Posts: 12

Re: Stage and panorama

YO! Solved! Found the solution in another topic about the panorama. The missing info was the image rendition panel.

Offline

#5 2016-03-12 20:22:53

donald
Member
Registered: 2016-03-12
Posts: 12

Re: Stage and panorama

That is to say... it works... still a bit messy...
http://www.fotograafdonald.nl/2016/gall … /panorama/
I deleted one file that was displayed at a height of around 200 and only showed multiple placeholders on same page as the other panoramas in the page linked above.
There is a black block at the bottom and the breadcrumbs won't rise to the top op the page. There is also a second panorama which seem to work fine.

Offline

#6 2016-03-13 00:17:39

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,563
Website

Re: Stage and panorama

the images look fine to me.

There is a black block at the bottom and the breadcrumbs won't rise to the top op the page. There is also a second panorama which seem to work fine.

the black is coming from the grid background.

try placing the block above the grid to get the breadcrumbs to the top of the page.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

#7 2016-03-13 02:41:32

donald
Member
Registered: 2016-03-12
Posts: 12

Re: Stage and panorama

Replacing the block did that issue partly. The breadcrumbs moved up but the black box stays and the curious thing is that in the preview in Lightroom that black box ain't there...
More curious: why isn't that black box there in panorama 2?


Have a look at this one please, notice the top one:

http://www.fotograafdonald.nl/2016/gall … anorama-1/

Last edited by donald (2016-03-13 02:45:04)

Offline

#8 2016-03-13 03:53:22

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,563
Website

Re: Stage and panorama

the "black box" is actually the grid background

for the top panorama, are the two images in the proper order?


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

#9 2016-03-13 05:42:27

donald
Member
Registered: 2016-03-12
Posts: 12

Re: Stage and panorama

Yes they are in the right order and have the correct sizes as panoramas for CE4 have their own export definitions. Santas house (the flawed pano) strangely displays correct in the preview in Lightroom. I understand that the black box is the background of the grid but why doesn't it show in my other panorama?
This is the other (correct) panorama (notice the 2 at the end instead of the 1 for the bad panorama page):
http://www.fotograafdonald.nl/2016/gall … anorama-2/

Offline

#10 2016-03-13 08:59:14

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,563
Website

Re: Stage and panorama

I'm not sure why it's showing as a box beneath the panoramas. Unless, for some reason, the grid is being extended. You'll notice it's the background color you can see between the panos.
Looking at the page's source code, it looks like this page: http://www.fotograafdonald.nl/2016/gall … anorama-1/
has an extra, unpaired image. That might explain why the grid is extending below the other panoramas and looks like a big black box. Check you album to make sure you have an even number of images.

In fact, this might be the reason for the messed up first pano. Again, looking at the source code,  there are 11 images in the code. They are, in order:

Finland-2014_06827-pano-2.jpg
Finland-2014_06827-pano-1.jpg
Finland-2014_06795.jpg
Finland-2014_06780-pano-2.jpg
Finland-2014_06780-pano-1.jpg
Finland-2014_06779-pano-2.jpg
Finland-2014_06779-pano-1.jpg
Finland-2014_00451-pano-2.jpg
Finland-2014_00451-pano-1.jpg
6795-pano-2.jpg
6795-pano-1.jpg

In those pairings, this one is the odd one out: Finland-2014_06795.jpg
If you can figure out why that's there, or why it's not paired with another, you'll probably solve the problems of the repeating placeholder in the first pano and the background extending after the last pano.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

#11 2016-03-13 18:20:11

donald
Member
Registered: 2016-03-12
Posts: 12

Re: Stage and panorama

YAY!
Had to manually delete that rogue file which of course messed up the whole lot. Then removed the album all together and built it up again. Strange thing is that that file is a remain of an earlier attempt which escaped an earlier kill. This is a worthy thing to know, maybe useful in a knowledge database or something like that or just a "what-if" section in your description of CE4.
Thanks for helping.

Offline

#12 2016-03-14 01:32:16

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,563
Website

Re: Stage and panorama

Glad that fixed it.

not sure how something could be left behind, I thought Publisher would have removed any image you deleted in Publisher. First time I've seen this happen.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB