Community @ The Turning Gate

Support community for TTG plugins and products.

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-04-08 19:20:41

markharris
Member
From: Uppsala, Sweden
Registered: 2013-01-21
Posts: 40
Website

"Function name must be a string" errors

Hi,

I'm getting "Function name must be a string" errors on my subpages (eg Services) at : http://kvarnbokvarn.se

I have built 3 web sites using Pages, but now I'm failing to make my fourth on the same host.
I've tried restarting from scratch, and loading up successful web pages to the new site, but they don't work either.
It looks great in LR, and the first page looks great on the host, but subpages are blank.
Can't find anything in the community.

Any tips ?

Thanks,
Mark

Offline

#2 2016-04-08 19:30:43

Matthew
Administrator
From: Seoul, South Korea
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 5,010
Website

Re: "Function name must be a string" errors

Hi Mark,

Try updating to the latest version plugins. From the looks of your errors, they may be related to a newer PHP version on your host. Latest updates should address the issues.


Campagna Pictures, http://campagnapictures.com
The Turning Gate, http://theturninggate.net

Offline

#3 2016-04-08 19:34:41

markharris
Member
From: Uppsala, Sweden
Registered: 2013-01-21
Posts: 40
Website

Re: "Function name must be a string" errors

Hi,

I am up to date, and my other sites work fine. I also just tested setting my host PHP back to PHP-5.6, with no change.

Mark

Offline

#4 2016-04-08 20:27:47

Matthew
Administrator
From: Seoul, South Korea
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 5,010
Website

Re: "Function name must be a string" errors

CE4 Pages at that page is at least one version out-of-date.


Campagna Pictures, http://campagnapictures.com
The Turning Gate, http://theturninggate.net

Offline

#5 2016-04-08 22:41:44

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 13,282
Website

Re: "Function name must be a string" errors

Did you get this fixed? I'm not seeing those errors on your Services page


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight 1.1.1 test site, Pangolin test site

Offline

#6 2016-04-08 22:52:55

markharris
Member
From: Uppsala, Sweden
Registered: 2013-01-21
Posts: 40
Website

Re: "Function name must be a string" errors

The problem is solved.
Matt was of course right that my plugin wasn't up to date (sorry for doubting you).
Thought I always installed as soon as updates arrived.
Then I was confused by my host provider giving me PHP 7 on my new site, but leaving the others on 5.6.
And when I tested that theory by rolling back, it took an hour for the change to be implemented....

Thanks !

Mark

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB