Community @ The Turning Gate

Support community for TTG plugins and products.

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-08-27 18:18:17

Leuvenaar230
Member
From: Leuven, Belgium
Registered: 2015-08-17
Posts: 76
Website

Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

Hi,

My site is running and i'm happy with it. I can show my pictures to the world and i'm happy with it although it is very basic (www.stevenlefebrefotografie.be).

Now, i read about php...
Be forewarned, however, that PHPlugins should be filed under Advanced Features. The feature is intended for use by web-designers, and assumes prerequisite knowledge of HTML and CSS, familiarity using an FTP client and text-editor to access and manipulate files on a web-server, and some small degree of comfort working with PHP script.

If the last paragraph makes you queasy feeling, then PHPlugins are not for you. There are limits to the amount of support I can provide on these features if you do not have the necessary background to make sense of them.

It's true, i'm getting glowing cheeks while reading this, i'll never be able to work out something with php as i have really no IT skills.
Now my question, should I enable php in lightroom knowing that i'll never use it and if yes, should i export and upload pages again or can i leave everything as it is?

Thanks for your answer!
Grtz,
Steven

Offline

#2 2015-08-27 21:11:09

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,718
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

Hi Steven,

Now my question, should I enable php in lightroom knowing that i'll never use it and if yes, should i export and upload pages again

Short answer: YES! and yes

Here's my longer take on it
http://ttg-tips-and-tricks.barbeephoto. … ins-start/

And even though Matthew's included dire warnings, much of what you'd use phplugins for is already coded for you in the phplugins.php file, you'd simply need to edit the file slightly to activate.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

#3 2015-08-27 23:04:37

Leuvenaar230
Member
From: Leuven, Belgium
Registered: 2015-08-17
Posts: 76
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

Hi Rod,

Many thanks to convince me to do it. If you check my website you'll see that i've managed to make some subfolders, very easy within lightroom. However, to see these folders in a dropdown menu under galleries, would that be difficult to arrange?

Cheers,
Steven

Offline

#4 2015-08-28 00:00:04

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,718
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

not difficult at all. You'd just need to enable phplugins site-wide (Pages and all your templates) and un-comment the section in the phplugins.php file that deals with drop-down menus with autoindex. It starts with this:

// SITE-WIDE "DROP-DOWN" NAVIGATION MENU w/ AUTO INDEX DROP-MENU

You'll see /* DELETE THIS LINE before and DELETE THIS LINE */ after the code. That's how you enable that section of the code.
(note that each function Matt has included in the file has those comments before and after. So just delete those comments for the section of code you want to enable)

You would have to edit the menu area a bit to reflect the menu items you're using and the labels you've given them. For example, you'd want to delete the code that would add the Services link and change the label for the info.php link to "Gear" rather than "Info"

When you do this, use a plain text editor like Notepad++ for Windows or Text Wrangler for Mac.

The drop-down menu function will look one-level below your galleries/ folder and display those items in the drop-down. Right now you have six items on your Galleries page. Those are the items that will appear in the drop-down menu.
If you want to expand this so that albums within album sets also show, that gets more complicated. I'd suggest starting with the basic code Matt's included and then later, if you want to expand it, you can try that.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

#5 2015-08-28 03:13:50

Leuvenaar230
Member
From: Leuven, Belgium
Registered: 2015-08-17
Posts: 76
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

A bit strange to work within the code for me, but that's what i've done:
- installed text wrangler for mac and opened the phplugins.php file via FTP connection.
- then i deleted: DELETE THIS LINE */ and DELETE THIS LINE */ of the code // SITE-WIDE "DROP-DOWN" NAVIGATION MENU w/ AUTO INDEX DROP-MENU + I adapted the menu: <li><a href="/blog/">Blog</a></li>
            <li><a href="/services.php">Services</a></li>
            <li><a href="/info.php">Gear</a></li>
            <li><a href="/about.php">About</a></li>
            <li><a href="/contact.php">Contact</a></li>
- then i saved the file and went back to my website, but nothing happens...

I enabled php for pages, auto index and gallery, exported them and uploaded them on the server.

Am I doing something wrong?

Offline

#6 2015-08-28 04:30:18

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,718
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

did you remember to enter the server path to phplugins?

for your site it should be:

/customers/d/3/e/stevenlefebrefotografie.be/httpd.www/phplugins

found by pinging the phplugins location here: http://www.stevenlefebrefotografie.be/p … s/path.php

http://ce4.theturninggate.net/docs/doku … _phplugins


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

#7 2015-08-28 04:37:46

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,718
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

And just on a file management note, I'd suggest editing your local copy of the phplugins.php file and uploading it rather than working on the file residing on the server.

I keep my phplugins and custom css files in a separate folder from my exports on my machine. This keeps them safe and also keep them readily available so I can take a look at them and modify them without risking messing something up on my site.

Just one little semi-colon missing or out of place can render your site completely blank. So I like working from a local copy of my phplugins file so if I do make a mistake I can simply undo what I just did and re-upload the working version of the file.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

#8 2015-08-28 04:40:13

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,718
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

- then i deleted: DELETE THIS LINE */ and DELETE THIS LINE */ of the code // SITE-WIDE "DROP-DOWN" NAVIGATION MENU w/ AUTO

Just to be clear, you should delete the /* DELETE THIS LINE and DELETE THIS LINE */ lines that surround the code in question. You'll find several of those DELETE line scattered in the file, be sure you're deleting the right ones.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

#9 2015-08-28 05:42:50

Leuvenaar230
Member
From: Leuven, Belgium
Registered: 2015-08-17
Posts: 76
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

Again, many thanks for your time and help! It's working :-)

But, strange enough, services and blog are back on top... any idea how to let it disappear again?

Offline

#10 2015-08-28 05:46:29

Leuvenaar230
Member
From: Leuven, Belgium
Registered: 2015-08-17
Posts: 76
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

Shall i delete them in the code?

<li><a href="/blog/">Blog</a></li>
            <li><a href="/services.php">Services</a></li>
            <li><a href="/info.php">Gear</a></li>
            <li><a href="/about.php">About</a></li>
            <li><a href="/contact.php">Contact</a></li>

Offline

#11 2015-08-28 05:59:37

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,718
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

yes, delete them in the code.

            <li><a href="/info.php">Gear</a></li>
            <li><a href="/about.php">About</a></li>
            <li><a href="/contact.php">Contact</a></li>

If you deleted them from the code in the online version but then changed the local version and upload it, replacing the online version, that would explain them returning.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

#12 2015-08-28 21:02:22

Leuvenaar230
Member
From: Leuven, Belgium
Registered: 2015-08-17
Posts: 76
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

rod barbee wrote:

did you remember to enter the server path to phplugins?

for your site it should be:

/customers/d/3/e/stevenlefebrefotografie.be/httpd.www/phplugins

found by pinging the phplugins location here: http://www.stevenlefebrefotografie.be/p … s/path.php

http://ce4.theturninggate.net/docs/doku … _phplugins

Forgot to reply this post... Yes, i had something else. Never heard of pinging, glad you helped me out with that too.

Offline

#13 2015-08-28 21:07:19

Leuvenaar230
Member
From: Leuven, Belgium
Registered: 2015-08-17
Posts: 76
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

rod barbee wrote:

yes, delete them in the code.

            <li><a href="/info.php">Gear</a></li>
            <li><a href="/about.php">About</a></li>
            <li><a href="/contact.php">Contact</a></li>

If you deleted them from the code in the online version but then changed the local version and upload it, replacing the online version, that would explain them returning.

And so far so good, drop down works with the correct menu on top.

Next topic to study will be: sharing templates... http://ce4.theturninggate.net/docs/doku … _templates
Will it be difficult?

Offline

#14 2015-08-28 22:18:54

rod barbee
Moderator
From: Port Ludlow, WA USA
Registered: 2012-09-24
Posts: 12,718
Website

Re: Does it make sense to enable php in lightroom even if i'll never useit

sharing templates is easy.
Just remember to restart Lightroom after you've modified a User Template and then to click on that template in the Template Browser once you've restarted Lightroom.


Rod 
Just a user with way too much time on his hands.
www.rodbarbee.com
ttg-tips.com, Backlight test site

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB